Privacy Policy


Your right to privacy is important to Somers Paper Nautilus. If you visit an area of the Somers Paper Nautilus website to which you are not required to log on in order to read, browse or download information, Somers Paper Nautilus allocated web server systems may record the date and time of your visit, the pages visited and any information downloaded. Somers Paper Nautilus systems will not record any information that would identify you personally without your consent. Other than the aforementioned, Somers Paper Nautilus only collects information that you voluntarily submit. At present our website is not configured to enable you to submit information, other than via email. To facilitate our efficient use of your information, and to provide you with the best services and/or opportunities, it may sometimes be necessary for Somers Paper Nautilus to disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:



From time to time we may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include administrative functions associated with Somers Paper Nautilus business activities. Such parties will have access to only that personal information required by them to perform their functions, and may not use such information for any other purposes.



In certain circumstances we may be required by law to disclose your personal information, for example, where disclosure is ordered by a Court, or subpoenaed in relation to third party litigation. We also reserve the right to choose to disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in circumstances described in the National Privacy Principles and other applicable laws and regulations, including for the purpose of investigating alleged contraventions of the law.



Other than as outlined above, we will endeavour to provide you with notice (which may occur via your nominated email) when we wish to provide personal information about you to third parties, and provide you with the opportunity to choose not to share that information. By visiting this site you are agreeing with and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Should you not agree with this Privacy Policy you should cease using the website immediately.



Somers Paper Nautilus uses “cookies” to enable its website to interact with your browser, so as to provide you with better service and a more effective website. “Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to maintain session information between your browser and Somers Paper Nautilus application, and are required for Somers Paper Nautilus application to operate. Google Analytics Advertising Features used on this site include: Remarketing with Google Analytics; Google Display Network Impression Reporting; DoubleClick Platform integrations; Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, which enables the collection of data. The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites, although most browsers give you the option of turning them off.



Somers Paper Nautilus recognises that information related to you is highly personal and sensitive. You may choose to send or store personal information with Somers Paper Nautilus. This could include business details sent directly via email to Somers Paper Nautilus. These services are optional. Somers Paper Nautilus will not sell, trade, rent, lend or give your personal information to others without your authorization.



Somers Paper Nautilus may provide links to other sites. Somers Paper Nautilus is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. Your activity on those sites is covered by the privacy policies on those sites. Somers Paper Nautilus is not responsible for removing information from third-party lists.



Unfortunately, no server on the internet or any data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Despite best efforts to keep the server and transmissions to and from the server secure, we are unable to absolutely guarantee security and there will always be a risk of unauthorised access to your information. Although we will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to such information.



If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via our website.